Please enable JS

Privacy Policy

Introduction

As a law firm specializing in intellectual property and new technologies, SCAN Avocats is strongly committed to respecting everyone’s rights in terms of personal data protection.

These commitments represent the way we intend to conduct our daily business.

The purpose of this privacy is to inform you about the commitments and practical measures of SCAN Avocats, the data controller located at 51 bis rue de Miromesnil, 75008 Paris.

Purposes of the processing & lawfulness of processing

The purposes and lawfulness of processing activities are as follows :

Purpose

Legal ground

Management and follow-up of client files

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps

at your request 

Billing management

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps

at your request

Management of providers and human resources

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps

at your request

Accounting management

Legal obligation

Management of prospects and contacts

Our legitimate interest regarding our ability to manage our activiy

Management of cookies and tracers implemented on our website

Your consent or our legitimate interest, depending of each cookie (see Cookie Policy)

Management of applications received by the firm

Our legitimate interest regarding our ability to manage our activiy

You can find more information by accessing our Cookie Policy.

Principles relating to processing of personal data

When we collect and process data, we ensure that it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of the processing. We take measures to ensure that the data we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

If you refuse to provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide our services to you effectively in some cases.

We protect your personal data through physical and logical measures such as access restrictions to materials and premises, password policies.

Recipients of personal data

We do not pass on your personal data to third parties, except to our subcontractors or to third parties who are legally entitled by law or by virtue of their function to know it.

Transfers to third countries

All the personal data we process are hosted in France. Consequently, we do not in principle transfer any personal data outside the European Union.

However, the specificities of a case with an international scope and the interests of our clients may lead us in certain circumstances to transfer personal data outside the European Union, in which case these transfers are based alternatively on :

  1. the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (Art. 49 e) GDPR);
  2. the transfer is necessary for the performance of the contract concluded between the firm and our clients or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of our clients (art. 49 b) du RGPD).

Data retention periods

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes of the processing carried out, depending on whether your data has been processed as part of the management of your file and to comply with our legal obligations.

Purpose

Legal ground

Management and follow-up of client files

5 years starting from the end of our mandate

10 years for specific documents produced by our law firm

Billing management

10 years

Management of providers and human resources

5 years starting from the end of the contractual relation

Accounting management

10 years from the end of the fiscal year

Management of prospects and contacts

3 years from the last contact

Management of cookies and tracers implemented on our website

See our Cookie Policy

Management of applications received by the law firm

2 years from the date of the last contact

In exceptional cases, longer periods may apply to our client’s data, e.g. when they are required in the context of a deontological procedure.

Your rights

The applicable regulations allow you to benefit from a right of access, query, rectification, portability and deletion of information concerning you, as well as a right to limit processing and the right to define general or specific directives relating to the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

Similarly, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when you have previously given it to us.
You can exercise these rights by sending your request, with proof of your identity, by any means to the following postal address Scan Avocats, 51 bis rue de Miromesnil, 75008 Paris or by e-mail to contact@scan.law.

If there is any doubt about your identity, we may ask you for a copy of a signed identity document.
Some requests may, depending on the rules applicable to our profession or the provisions of the regulations, not be taken into account by the firm.

We will always inform you of this situation as fully as possible.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL (www.cnil.fr).

Document evolution

SCAN Avocats reserves the right to change this Policy as required by applicable law.